QUESTION

Is it OK to sign and acknowledgment of probate form in Georgia without receiving a copy of the will. I don’t think she’s out to getme don’tscrewmyself

Asked on Jan 28th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My aunt is in charge and I haven’t seen the Will. Should I sign it me and my brothers get the house
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you should not sign any documents without a complete package of everything including the Will.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2021 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Once a Will is submitted for probate, it becomes a public document.  Ask the probate courrt clerk to let you see it.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2021 at 5:24 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
If you read the acknowledgement and release form on a Georgia Petition to Probate Will, it actually says that you have received a copy of the entire Petition and the Will. So no, it is actually a form of perjury to sign the consent without having received copies of all of those documents. I really wish that people who are trying to probate Wills would stop sending out consent pages without the Wills. By signing that consent form, you are agreeing to have the Will admitted to probate and effectively giving up your rights to complain about it. Before you do that, you really should insist on getting a copy. There is no good reason that you shouldn't be given one. You may trust your aunt, and the Will may be fine, but in this day of electronic copies and email it shouldn't take more than a few minutes for someone to be able to send you a copy of the Will, and you are entitled to see it and have a chance to have your own attorney review it if you have any questions about it and how it affects you. So, if I were your attorney and you had hired me, I would tell you NOT to sign the acknowledgement without getting a copy of the Will. If the Will transfers property to a trust, and if the trust is separate, you should also insist on seeing that. There is no good reason not to do so. Best wishes to you and my condolences on your loss.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2021 at 5:22 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters