QUESTION

is it possible to re-open probate if there are family members who were not notified?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Hawaii
More details to this question:
a relative passed away without a will. besides his child, only one relative was notified during probate. four years later other family members learned about the disbursement of his assets and now would like probate re-opened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It depends on who the relatives are.  Hawaii law may or may not have required that they be notified.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2018 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters