QUESTION

Is it required to put a beneficiary's social security number on your will in the state of Florida?

Asked on May 29th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Same as above
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will should never contain a Social Security number.  When it is filed for probate (proving), a Will becomes a public document.  The Social Security number could be used by theives.     
Answered on May 30th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters