QUESTION

Is it worth my time to contest a will I believe to have been changed under duress?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My Grandmother recently passed away and my aunt inherited 75% of the estate after badgering my grandmother for years to change it. My Grandmother was removed from her custody 6 months before the will was changed to her favor due to elderly abuse. Is it worth our time to contest the will so that 100% is left to my father as was originally intended before it was changed? Do we have a chance to win?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
Your father may well have a meritorious cause of action against his sister. Definitely contact an attorney to discuss this matter further. Most attorneys will give you a free 30-minute consultation.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 3:38 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters