QUESTION

IS LAWYER REQUIRED TO GIVE A COPY OF THE WILL TO THE EXECUTOR UPON REQUEST OF THE EXECUTOR

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
The executor should obtain the "original" Will from whomever is holding it. The executor then has 10 ten from the date of death to file the Will with the probate court. The attorney who prepare the Will may very well have a "copy" of the Will but the original needs to be filed.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters