QUESTION

Is my disters probate lawyer required to gove me a copy of the will?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Arizona
More details to this question:
My sister moved in with my mother after my fathets death in February 2019 . My mother died on July 3 rd 2019 after mamy falls from alcohol my sistet provided . My sister told me the house was hers . But there was no will and no Quick claim deed was files and my sister is seeking to become tge executer via her lawyer. ( this is how i found out my mother died in a envelope from a probate lawyer on august 15 th 2019. Now her lawyer told me there is a will , Is she required to provide me with it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Once a Will has been submitted for probate it becomes a public document.  Check with the clerk of the county probate court.  In some counties probate documents are available online.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2019 at 5:31 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters