QUESTION
Is my dying father being taken advantage of? Elderly abuse?
Asked on Nov 05th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Washington
More details to this question:
A litle over a year ago my step mother died and left my step brother POA of my father's house and everything. I am his biological daughter Shiela Coblentz.. My step mother 's cousins moved in and said they bought the property but I don't think they did. They have been there taking care of my dying father, taking him to VA appointment s ,giving meds....Hospice came in Mon. My step brother(POA) is still living in house and had autism) is making decisions for my dad and had a will done without me there.We agreed we would do that together! My question is did they actually but the property or are they squatting. All bills and mail are in their name, but Oct 22 for mail with dad's name from health for a septic check on property. I and my son have been living in their trailer on property for a few months and they called today to tell me they are being investigated for elderly abuse. Amazon delivers bringing out stuff for them and quads he's fixing. I need help please
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
You may want to talk to an elder lawyer. You can find one near you on the website of the National Academy of Elder Lawyers (www.naela.org).
Answered on Nov 06th, 2020 at 5:07 AM
This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.