QUESTION

Is my mother responsible to pay credit card debt left from my dad after he passes?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Moms income has greatly decreased since the passing of my dad a month ago. I am trying to help pay off and close as much as possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the card was in your dad's name only, no.   
Answered on Jun 10th, 2021 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters