QUESTION

Is my spouse entitled to part of my inheritance or the invested proceeds?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
Married for less than 5 years. Inherited a house and money prior to marriage. My concern is will my spouse be entitled to the portion of money that the invested inheritance earned during the marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
If no estate planning is in place, then yes.  Under the Statutes a surviving spouse has some rights to inherit from you.  How much etc., depends on the specific circumstances.  Keep in mind that you can prepare an estate plan to address some of these concerns.  I suggest sitting down with an estate planning attorney near you to discuss.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2021 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters