QUESTION

Is probate on an estate necessary to transfer title to a property that was left to a relative in a will?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My son's paternal grandparents took out a reverse mortgage on their home several years ago. His grandfather has passed away and his grandmother passed away last year. His grandmother's will left evertying to him, as he had been their primary caregiver for the past several years. He contacted the morntage company holding the reverse mortgage and was getting the house ready to sell, and now is not able to because it is not in his name. The mortgage company is now suing him for the amount owed. Will he need to contact a probate attorney to file probate on this estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes.  A will has no legal effect until a Court admits it to probate.  Probate is proving what the person owned, what they owed, and who they wanted to get the rest.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2020 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters