QUESTION

Is she legally obligated to share the money? Could I hire a lawyer and sue her for any amount of the money or ownership of the accounts?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Alabama
More details to this question:
I am owner of the properties from a deceased family member but another family member is beneficiary on the bank accounts and wonโ€™t share the money. Is she legally obligated to share the money from the accounts? Could I hire a lawyer and sue her for any amount of the money or gain any legal ownership to the accounts? I am under Alabama law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A pay on death bank account passes to the named beneficiary and to no one else.  She is not obliged to give you a dime.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2021 at 10:46 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters