QUESTION

Is the executor of an estate allowed to let her adult child live rent free in a house that is part of the estate.

Asked on Oct 30th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My husbandโ€™s mother passed away in September of 2017. His sister was named executor. Their motherโ€™s house which is part of the estate still carries a mortgage. The sister has allowed her adult son to live in the house rent free and the estate not only pays the mortgage but also the utilities. I would like to know if there is a way for the estate to recoup this money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Apply to the court to have the executor replaced.  Have the new executor sue her for funds due the estate (the mortgage and utilities) and bring an action in small claims/justice of the peace court to evict the son (hiring the sheriff to enforce it) and sue him for back rent.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2020 at 5:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters