QUESTION

Is there a law in Michigan that you must leave something to each oh your children?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother left her only asset to only 2 children of her 7. She stated in her will that she was aware of having 5 other children and purposely leaves them nothing for reasons they are each aware of. The lawyer is now saying that there is a new law that each of the other children are entitled to 20% of her assets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
I am aware of no such law, and do not believe there is one. Demand that the lawyer show you evidence of the law, or just ignore him. Whose lawyer is this?
Answered on Dec 07th, 2017 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters