QUESTION

Is there a timeframe in which beneficiaries to an estate should receive a report from the executor of the estate regarding disbursement?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My mother-in-law passed away in October 2020 and my brother and I are two of the beneficiaries to the estate. The executor of the estate and his lawyer received all of the needed information regarding assets and liabilities by or before July 2021. Is there a timeframe in which the beneficiaries should receive a report of the assets and liabilities? And, is there a timeframe in which disbursement should happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
There is no specific timeframe for the administration of an estate. It really depends on what kind of issues have arisen in the probate. For example, there might be contested creditors' claims or other controversies, big and small. I would say the time line you describe is not unduly long, but you should certainly be able to receive a copy of the inventory and any interim accountings.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2022 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters