QUESTION

is there a way I get something from my husbands legal property?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - North Dakota
More details to this question:
my late husband and I were leaving together in the phillipines for almost four years he acquire a house and lot and decided to take me here in u.s as fiancee visa we got married and unfortunately he passed after 1 month and a day of our marriage. Hes mother doesnt like me infact the whole family. He told me verbally before he died that he was sorry that everything that he owned will be devided half with me and his daughter but because I got overwhelm with what happen I did pay attention with what he said. I was focuse on him getting better.now that his gone his mom told to go back to phillipines because no one will support me anymore so after his burial I ran away from his family and fortunately was able to obtain a greencard. I dont have money to hire a probate attorney and the will that they showed me theres nothing in there that I can inherit his stuff only 1/4 of what he own in other country. He has affidavit of support that saying he has enough asset to support me is there a way
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
find the money to at least get an opinion from a local ND attorney. I dont know ND law but under other states laws you may have a right to elect against the will and get a larger share.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters