QUESTION

Is there a way to find out if a lawyer, any lawyer has a copy of a Will on file? Do they keep record of Wills they create?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My grandmother has passed away. She thinks she may have lost the Will. However, we were thinking this might be a file that is kept on file by someone outside of them and their personal files.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
As a general rule, it is unlikely that a lawyer has kept a signed copy of a Will, but there's no harm in asking.  The only way to know for sure is to ask.  Just call the lawyer who prepared the Will.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2023 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters