QUESTION

Is there a way to get my inherited grandmothers house back after forclosure?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Me and my 3 kids lived with her in my childhood home since 2009. Before she passed we had gotten a loan modification. She got sick and died I missed 1 payment during this time. They immediately cancelled it and the home was sold in sheriff sale and foreclosed. Fannie me approved me for rent back program however I'm on a month to month lease and have to agree to let them sell. I don't want that my disabled son and i were left this house on her will. Isn't there something we can do or gov program to help us especially with him being disabled. He has cerebral palsy and is 19. We live in Shawnee Oklahoma. We r both on social security and our rent is 775 other bills about 800. We have nothing left every month. Any advice appreciated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am so very sorry for this sad state of affairs.  The only way you are likely to get the home back is to buy it back.  I realize this is probably beyond your financial capability.  But as you know, houses require a lot of maintenance, taxes and insurance and it may be time for you to downsize anyway.   The only thing I can think of is to go to all the social service agencies you can and also to consider setting up a Go Fund Me site.  Often people are good and will try to help.  Good luck to you. To your success, Gale Allison
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters