QUESTION

Is there a way to process a copy of the Will in Probate court?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My mother passed away recently, and all she has is a copy of her Will, with all the signatures. We can not find the original one, despite our search (including checking with the Lawyers who helped draft the Will). What is the next step?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Ask a local lawyer whether your state will probate a copy of a Will.  Some states will if you can produce the witnesses to the Will or witnesses to your mother's handwriting.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2020 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters