QUESTION

Is there an AZ state law that I MUST file my dad's will in AZ courts if there is nothing to probate?

Asked on May 30th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Arizona
More details to this question:
My dad died in Arizona with a will, however, there are no assets to probate. All assets have beneficiaries or joint owners. Is it against state law to NOT file the will with the courts anyway?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Most lawyers would advise you not to probate a Will if there are no assets or debts.  The purpose of probate is to prove that the Will is the Will of the person who died, show what the person owned, pay his debts and distribute the rest according to the Will.
Answered on May 31st, 2021 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters