QUESTION

Is there any way we can stop my step-mother from taking my deceased father's home away from me and my 3 grown sisters?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My father didn't leave a will and now she's filed under the widows law to get 100% of the house. He left me in charge of executive of the house and also left an ins. policy in my name which I split with my 3 sisters. I'm sure if that wasn't in my name she would of tried to take that also .We have't got to go through any of his personal belongings except a few old clothes. She has taken over everything he had. He passed away Nov. 4, 2021.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Looks like you need a decent's estate attorney I suggest you contact the Michigan Bar Association Lawyer referal services at Michbar.org
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2022 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters