QUESTION

Is there anything as a beneficiary that I can do to get a judgement to force my brother to sell me my mom house he's being vindictive and spiteful

Asked on Apr 25th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Mom died no will probate only asset house I have lived in the house for the last 12 years with my mom caring for her I have secured funding to pay off the estate allowing for a CFD for 1 year as a safety net til we get wordy wives student loans are discharged. Than seeking a loan for the remainder which would give both siblings 30 grand a piece. He's being spiteful and vindictive and has even had bills taken from the estates name and put into mine without permission.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the house does not need to be sold to pay the estate's bills and there is no mortgage loan, any beneficiary can petition for partition and sale.  Since the house cannot be partitioned, it must be sold -- possibly to you.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2021 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters