QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to stop my brother from selling everything out of our MOther's home, she left no will.

Asked on Jul 19th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes. Hire an attorney, file a petition to probate the estate and ask to be appointed as personal representative of the estate. You can then freeze all assets until there is an accounting and the Court approves division or sale of the property. Richard Hughes (501) 376-1112 hugheslawoffice1@gmail.com 
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters