QUESTION

Is there anyway to estimate value of a persons estate when the executor paid 36,000 dollars to receive early inheritance 5 % discount?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
State is Pennsylvania
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
If the 5% tax was $36,000, it would seem mathematically correct that the estate's assets were $720,000.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters