QUESTION

Is there some law requiring a probate lawyer to disclose a personal bankruptcy?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Washington
More details to this question:
I hired a probate lawyer to help me administer my father's estate and ended up firing her for questionable overcharging of her fees. Then I find out she and her husband are knee deep in a bankruptcy filing. Isn't there some law that would require an attorney to disclose a bankruptcy when you are handing them hundreds of thousands of dollars to administer as a trustee? Is there anything to protect me the unknowing person looking for legal assistance and security for my estate funds?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Lawyers are required to hold client funds in a separate account, known as an IOLTA account.   If you have evidence of commingling or this account with the law firm's account or the lawyer's personal account, file a grievance (complaint) with the state bar and fire the lawyer.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2019 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters