QUESTION

Is there such a legal thing as an irrevocable will ifwritten in the will. . . please send legal data?

Asked on May 02nd, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I wrote a Will for my sister to feel secure in what I would owe her. She refuses to give me a copy or to return the will as she said in an email I have. I am told I can write another Will to cover the old one. ? Reason> A backlog of my SSN benefits finally came in and I want to change the beneficiary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
When you write a new Will it should include language revoking the old one.  The most recent Will governs.  To make sure that that is the Will which is followed when you die, take the original to the county clerk at the probate court.  For $5 they will keep it for you.  If you want to keep a copy, copy all but the signature pages.  That way if you later replace this new Will, no one will be able to probate  it.  Be sure you give a copy of the latest Will to the court as well.
Answered on May 29th, 2018 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters