QUESTION

is turning off the water before receiving an eviction notice legal

Asked on Oct 12th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I CARED FOR THE GRANDMOTHER AND MOTHER FOR FIVE YEARS, Their relatives barged in bullying me to vacate in two weeks my daughters and I are residents here and have been.. I made less that 33 cents an hour and not only that I have a recording of my dear frie nd Patricia wanting to will me here home and the appt was set for Feb 20 2020. Now before any letters of eviction Michelle has cut off the water after promising her mom and me she would not just throw us out... I did not comply the sheriff said to wait on the courts to send me an eviction notice of which I have not received. IS THIS LEGAL FOR HER TO CUT OFF UTILITIES AND I DID PAY ON THIS WATER BILL 58 DOLLARS JUST A FEW WEEKS BACK
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You have no right of occupancy.  Without a written lease, you are a guest and can be asked to leave at any time.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2020 at 6:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters