QUESTION

ive been a benficiary of this home on the beach it hasnt went thru probate the death was in 2002 can i go live in that home till one of us do probate

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
There was 4 grand kids now 2 I'm going to go live in my grandmas house. Is there anything the other kid can do?There was no probate house was left to us all David has a family living in his dead moms home. Himand his brother have kept me from this home due to letting my other Steven living there. He recently passed away so its my turn RIGHT? This home is 1 blk off the beach they didn't do probate when grandma passed. I'm right now in MI and want to go to FL Fri to this house . My uncle Maurice just put grandma (Cora B Merchant) in a nursing home and put his name on her home she had a will ! I haven;t seen it but my aunt down south seen it and told me they wanted me to sign off and not to do it this was 2009. If i am in that home then there shouldn't be anything David can do about it just because his fathers name is on the house which he done when she died RIGHT? Maurice has been dead since around 2007 and they still have all utilities in his name. I need a home and help please !
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You REALLY need to speak to some good probate attorneys, in Florida for sure, and probably in Michigan as well. If your grandmother died in Florida, you may need only a Florida attorney, but see one there right away. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2018 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters