QUESTION

John Hancock is not paying to what is owed to me I am his benefishery and I have a will that showes he left all to me

Asked on Jun 05th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
we took our our wills in 1985....went through a divorce because he molested my son....we have 2 sons together..he never changed the will and he never remarried....I have been trying to get what should be left to his son's they said our divorce papers void it....even though he never changed his will...he wanted his son's to be taken care of...I have the copy of the will....I am the benifisery of his life in...they are trying to get me to sign off.... i also have a copy of his death certificate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You need to take all of your paperwork to a good local lawyer to see where you and the boys stand. Divorces do generally automatically take the ex-spouse out, but not always. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters