QUESTION

John Hancock sent me paperwork because I am the beneficiary and the will is leaving all to me, what do I need to do

Asked on Apr 11th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
The father of my sons never remarried and he kept our will in order and I am the holder of his life insurance through John Hancock, I have the copy of the will he left
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You may need only to fill out the paperwork they have sent you, but if you believe that he had other assets that may need to be probated, get the facts that you know and can find out to a good local attorney in the county in which he lived at the time of his death. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2016 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters