QUESTION

Just a question about Wills. In Michigan, does a hand written will need to be notarized, or witnessed? I’ve read where being notarized is not needed….

Asked on Jan 24th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Just a question. No court case.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
While a will can be less than a signed writing with witnesses, remember what the point of a will is: to see your property devised as you wish. So might a court accept the will without notarization and witnesses? Yes. But it might be after others contest the document and convincing the court of its authenticity and that it is a will the court can give legal effect. Sometimes the $200 you save on the lawyer now can cost you lot in the future.  
Answered on Jan 25th, 2022 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Atnip & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Every Will should have all signatures notarized, hand written or not.  
Answered on Jan 25th, 2022 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters