QUESTION

Last year my brother was execeture of my fathers will prior to death and manipulated funds.

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
in 2018 in Saratoga my brother was execetor of my fathers will, with end stage Alzheimers, acquired all attached monies and gave me small sum out of over 130,000$ of assets. My son was visiting him two months prior to having my father sign over assets to him and my son, a nurse anesthesiologist, was aware of his inability to comprehend or finish a sentence.. So I wish to be awarded a wrongful action lawsuite,if possible,against his manipulative behavior in this case. I am not considering a total adjustment to what should be mine. I simply want to acquire circa 40,000.00 ....POint being, my son,is medical witness to how easily my father was manipulated. My father is now dead. Also my brother took all of my dads furniture and personnel effects ...pictures of family,and disallowed me to have anything. I am wiling to give you the attorney 50 % of total assest I acquire.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You will need to hire a local probate attorney who handles litigation.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2019 at 5:21 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters