QUESTION

Law Firm out of business, I only have one original copy of the will. Where can I obtain another copy to file in both states where I have property?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
The law firm who wrote my husband's will went out of business. The atty. who wrote it said the law firm has files in storage but he has no idea where to find the document. Since I have to file in SC & FL, they both need an original will. How do I obtain another copy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Greenville, SC
Partner at McManaway Law, LLC
2 Awards
In South Carolina you can use a copy of a Will.   However, you will have to schedule a hearing to explain to the court why you do not have the original.  Once the judge hears the circumstances I believe that he/she will accept a copy.  
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 7:15 PM

This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters