QUESTION

left as a beneficiary of 5 cd's. no money in trust until house sells being told we have to put the cd money into the account to pay bills and then

Asked on Aug 30th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
it will be distributed. however the trust itself goes to 5 people (one of them me) so won't this original money that I was left get divided now by 1/5 if I co-mingle it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James B. Spina
If you, but not the other trust beneficiaries, are the named beneficiary on the CDs, they have nothing to do with the trust and you should probably not commingle the funds.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters