QUESTION

"Letters of Administration" or "Authorization to Administer Under the Independent Administration of Estates Act"?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
What is the difference between petitioning for "Letters of Administration" and for "Authorization to Administer Under the Independent Administration of Estates Act"? Both seem to apply for a decedent who died intestate. Which one should I pick in the form (DE-111)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First of all I strongly encourage you to hire a probate attorney. The money they cost will save you money and time and anguish. Really. There are so many ways a lay-person or even a non-probate attorney can cost themselves money. Second you probably want to ask for BOTH of those things you ask about.  Letters of administration is just the general thing you are asking for and the IAEA authority is an add-on but always requested.  If there is real estate you should ask for "full" authority under IAEA. If not real estate then limited is fine. Good luck. -John
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters