QUESTION

Life insurance check made out to the “estate of...”

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
MIL passed Life Insurance checks were under $10,000 the beneficiary was her deceased husband so they made the checks out to the estate. Bank won’t cash them. Bank said to get a small estate afidavit. Question: this is the only thing in her estate do we still need to do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes -- and if she ever wore clothes or had a bed, it is not the only thing in the estate.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2019 at 8:31 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters