QUESTION

Live in Florida. My ex spouse passed and we had two children together we divorced two years ago. He remarried shortly after divorce was final. Is the

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Trying to find out if the last will and testament is still valid even though we got divorced with two children and ex spouse remarried but no other will has been made . Ex spouse had property prior to second marriage and no children from recent marriage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states divorce terminates the inheritance of the divorced spouse under the Will.  Please discuss this with a local probate attorney.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2021 at 5:38 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters