QUESTION

Living w/my b.f who died, locked lout of home by children.

Asked on Aug 06th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Nevada
More details to this question:
Living for 7 months with my boyfriend who was alienated from his children. He owned the home, we had been fixing it up to sell and move. He told me that he had done a holographic will just two weeks prior to his death, and i had been there when he spoke with ins guy and attorney regarding how to proceed with this. Death was sudden. I was unable to reenter the home and understood that it was illegal until it went into probate. kids got there and took over..basically locking me out of my home, i came to house to find them...one daughter and her cousin going through our things and taking all paperwork. She took his computer, i pad and phones..he had only known her for a few years. Not being married or a blood relative...do i have any recourse? They have placed no obituary, no service and took his ashes:(
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You are not a surviving spouse.  The law gives no rights to live-in girlfriends beyond those which are in a Will, if any.  Play nice and try to get your own things back.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2020 at 5:52 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters