QUESTION

Looking for a lawyer to do a Last Will in or near Shortsville, NY.

Asked on May 04th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
Trying to prepare a Last will and Testament. need someplace close to home to go speak with. And possibly draw up one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
While an in-office consultation is often preferred by many clients, if it is difficult to find an attorney who is close by, it is certainly possible to use an out-of-town attorney to prepare a last will and testament with a telephone consultation and exchange of information by telephone, fax, email or regular mail. The important part of the consultation is for the attorney to understand the scope of the client's assets and wishes, and educate and inform the client about all their choices, and draft a will that will ensure that the client's wishes are effectuated.  The will must be properly witnessed and executed and while it is certainly preferrable to do this in an attorney's office, it is not necessary.  A legally valid last will and testament that reflects your wishes can be prepared by an attorney who is located in a remote location, and then executed close to you (even in your home) under the instructions of the attorney, before a notary public, with two witnesses.     
Answered on May 08th, 2018 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters