QUESTION

MIL died VERY simple estate. NO property, car, investments, retirement accts. $38,000. in Bank Acct. Does Will have to be probated? Jacksonville, FL

Asked on Jan 27th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at The Coleman Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the bank account is solely in the deceased person's name, and there is no payable on death designation for the bank account, then it will be necessary to probate the estate.  When the total value of all of the assets subject to probate is less than $75,000, there is a simple form of probate that is allowed by the Florida Probate Code, which is called "summary probate." A summary probate can be completed within a short period of time.  If there is a last will and testament, the terms of the will dictate where the funds in the bank account are to be distributed.  If there is no last will, then the distribution of the funds in the bank account will be determined by Florida's intestacy statute which is Section 732.101 through Section 732.111, Florida Statutes. Generally speaking, it is necessary to have a Florida probate lawyer handle a probate matter.  The person who is seeking the order from the probate court to turn over the funds in the bank account, must state, under oath, that all of the decedent's creditors have been paid. I suggest that you consult a probate lawyer in your local community to assist you with this matter.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters