QUESTION

Mom died in Feb 2015 she did not leave a will , there back taxes of 7700

Asked on Jan 30th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm the oldest of 3 I've been dealing with my little sister being a heroin addict for years and back and forth with her and the kids . I have not sent her death certificate to County clerk's office yet . we keep up the property and no one lives there. I just want to know our options and can we keep it or do we have to sell it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The first step is a heirship proceeding to determine who are the heirs and appoint someone to administer your mother's estate.  Whether this can be done through an Affidavit of Heirship, a Small Estate Affidavit or an Application for Determination of Heirs and Issuance of Letters of Administration varies with the circumstances.  However it is done, the back taxes and all of your mother's other debts must be paid even if this means selling the house.  Please contact a probate attorney who practices in the county in which your mother lived and died to further explore your options.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2021 at 5:30 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters