QUESTION

Mom died with no will. Im the only heir /child. She had no other children

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
How can I legally cash an estate check? Does it cost a lot of money to get a court permission to open a bank estate that I can cash the check? This is all new to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the check is made out to the estate, you must open an estate.  Whether you need a full probate with a court hearing or can use a Small Estate Affidavit depends on what she left and where.  Please contact a local probate lawyer to discuss what route is available to you and whether the cost of probating the estate would exceed the amount in the check.  In some cases it is better to let the check go to unclaimed property and go through the hassle of trying to claim the proceeds years from now.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2020 at 5:58 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters