QUESTION
Mom died withouy a will.How do we start probate
Asked on Dec 23rd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Rhode Island
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
When someone dies without a Will, the local probate or surrogate's court determines heirship and appoints someone to collect the property, pay the debts and divide the rest among the heirs. Contact a probate lawyer who practices in the county where your mother lived and died.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2019 at 5:03 AM
This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.