QUESTION

Mom gave house to sister who died, husband had mom deed it to his kids, mom died a week ago, kids want us out before we finish packing up house. Is th

Asked on Sep 18th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I took care of mom who had dementia, sundowners and Alzheimers, she died a week ago. My mom gave the house to my sister who died in2013, my sister's husband had my mom deed the house to his 2 kids, who now want me to leave before we finish going through mom's things to see what we want. We should be done in about 2 weeks, mom kept everything. Then I'm going back home to MA. Can I stay to finish?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
From your description, the kids are now your landlord and you are a tenant-at-will.  In most states, you must leave at the landlord's request.  Try to negotiate this with your landlord. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2020 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters