QUESTION

Mom just passed away. went to talk to her atty about her will, and he informed us he retired and turned his practice over to another.

Asked on Apr 24th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
The new lawyer informs us he does not have it. We have a receipt for the will. What now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tonya Coles
Most people keep their original wills in a safe place at home, such as a fireproof box. Check any areas where you mother kept important papers at home. If she had a safe deposit box, it may be there. Also contact the executor, if you know who your mother named as executor in her will. The executor may have the original or a copy. You can also call the probate court in the county where your mother died. In some states (including Ohio, where I practice), an original will can be filed there. Call the court to find out if this is allowed in your state, and if it is, ask if your mother's is there. If you cannot find the original will, contact a probate attorney in your state to find out your options. You may be able to probate a copy of the will, or an older will (if your mother had one).
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters