QUESTION

Mom left me some insurance inhererntion and my sister doesn't want to give me my part what can I do

Asked on Dec 08th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Mom left me some insurance before she passed away and know my sister won't give me my part what can I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Not much.  Insurance passes to the person named.  It would be different if it passes to the estate.  Then the person probating the estate must, after paying the bills, pass it to the people named in the Will or, if there is no Will, to the heirs at law.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2019 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters