QUESTION

Mom passed away. I had POA before she passed. Check is in the estate of and my name. What do i do to cash it? Under $4000.00

Asked on Jul 13th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Louisiana
More details to this question:
When my mom passed away in April 2020 she had money in the Nursing Home account for less than $4000.00. Check is in The Estate of and My name. How do I cash it? I had POA before she passed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The POA expires with the death of the person who granted it.  If there was no Will, you can bring a survivorship/heirship action.  Some states have a simplified proceeding for a small estate.  Contact a probate attorney in the parish in which your mother died.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2020 at 7:52 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters