QUESTION

mom passed away my brother was left in charge of estate he passed away with out marking any plans in the oldest left liveing a 136$ estate check is he

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
my brother was over mom's estate he passed away a yr ago a check for 136$ was sent for over payment on a vehicle how do I cash it I'm liveing in mom's house but my brother made no will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Ask the probate attorney to file a motion with the court substituting you in as the estate's personal representative.  Deposit the check in the estate's account.  After all the bills are paid, distribute the rest according to your mother's Will or, if there is no Will, the state's laws of inheritance.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2020 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters