QUESTION

Mom passed leaving house to brother who lived there. Does it include all property of hers in house? What about financial accests in accounts.

Asked on Oct 13th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Brother says everything in the house that was Mom's is now his. Said he is waiting for after taxes (passed last Feb) before distributing funds. Even thought he is spending those funds. What are our siblings rights to items in house, financial accounts left. Brother said that will has been filed, how to find out where and get a copy? Brother knew about the written paper and what it contained. It had been changed several times. No date on when it was written. She ended up with Dementia. Wondering if he had influence on the writing of it and the changes that were in it. One other sister knew about the paper will and what it contained before Mom passes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
If you think there is enough value there to fight about, you should immediately hire a good local lawyer and take all of the information you and your sister have for that person to review. Good Luck.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2016 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters