QUESTION

Mom's will say's there's anything left to split up it goes to her decedants and her husbands decendants. she wasn't married at the time of her death.

Asked on Nov 17th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - North Dakota
More details to this question:
Im a co rep and my Moms will is a little vage and the other co rep contests most of the will. His dad was my Moms late husband & her insurance man. Who handles most or her IRAs & annuties. She put in her will that she was allowed to give things away in her own hand writing, but he doesn't think they are valid and wanted her to give his family 1/2 of her cash assets. She left me all the deads, titles, valid notes, contracts, will ect.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please take the documents and your concerns to your probate attorney.  It is difficult for anyone to address them based merely on a description.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2020 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters