QUESTION

Mom's will was not signed. She passed this March. My brother has been nasty to me because I didn't sign allowing him to be administrator what happens

Asked on Mar 29th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My Mom passed on March 7th. Her will was not signed. Before seeing the will I stated to my brother that I didn't feel comfortable signing at the Courthouse letting him be Administrator. Since then he's been nothing but nasty and horrible putting things on Facebook. What happens with the will now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry for your mother's passing.  If the will is unsigned, it is likely invalid.  The estate can be administered by a family member.  Its in your interest that the administration commence.  You could offer to serve as a co-administrator with your brother.  Your mother's probate assets will pass via the law of intestate succession in PA. 
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2018 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters